Privacy Policy

btwn for Business

Effective Date: December 31, 2020

Introduction

The B.PLAT Services is operated by B.PLAT. B.PLAT respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you make informed decisions when using the B.PLAT Services and to ensure you understand how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information. By using the B.PLAT Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net, or by mail at B.PLAT LLC, 223 Bedford Ave. #1015, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Any capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy, but not defined herein, shall have the meanings given to such terms in the B.PLAT Terms of Use.

The information we collect

When you use the B.PLAT Services, we collect from you and other sources a variety of information, including technical information.

When you register to use the B.PLAT Services, you provide us with certain business information about your business, such as your business’s name, phone number, email address, and payment information (e.g., credit card or debit card number). B.PLAT requires merchants to register a payment method when creating a merchant account. The payment method is required in order for B.PLAT to send the referral bonus automatically to the merchant’s customers. A merchant’s logo and general business information will be displayed on the merchant’s app profile. The information will be visible to all users of the app.

When you launch the B.PLAT Services, we automatically collect a variety of information about your device and your use of the B.PLAT Services, such as your device ID, operating system, and browser type, as well as information regarding items on the B.PLAT Services that you view or access and transactions you engage in using the B.PLAT Services. The B.PLAT Services gathers this information from all merchants. We may also use “cookies,” or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, so that the B.PLAT Services may access that information on return visits. We do not store your personal information in cookies, nor do we retrieve it from cookies. If you have set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features of the B.PLAT Services. We do not store data.

B.PLAT collects data from merchants and their customers. B.PLAT collects the customer’s name, their credit card information, social media information, phone number, and the total amount of their sale from the credit card that the customer connects to the app. B.PLAT does not share data with third parties.

By using the B.PLAT Services, you consent to have your personal information transferred to and processed in the United States of America.

Use of Information Obtained by B.PLAT

B.PLAT uses the information you provide to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features found on the B.PLAT Services. We will use the contact information your customers provide to contact your customers for administrative purposes; for customer service purposes; to notify you and your customers of activity within the B.PLAT Services; to address intellectual property infringement, rights of privacy, or defamation issues; regarding User Content that your customers have posted to the B.PLAT Services; and to send you and your customers notifications regarding new services offered by B.PLAT that we think you may find valuable.

B.PLAT uses information in your customers’ profile or related to your customers’ activities on the B.PLAT Services to personalize the application experience for your customers (such as remembering their information so that they will not have to re-enter it during their visit or the next time they use the B.PLAT Services). B.PLAT also uses information in your customers’ profile or related to their activities on the B.PLAT Services to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the way the B.PLAT Services works and looks, and to create new features and functionality.

B.PLAT uses automatically collected technical information such as “cookies” and any other information we collect from you and your customers during registration or at other times to: (a) provide customized third-party advertisements, content, and information; (b) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the B.PLAT Services and third-party marketing activities; (c) monitor aggregate App usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (d) track entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

To use the B.PLAT Services’ registration process, you as the merchant must register using your identification information for registering VISA card system or e-commerce store credentials or B.PLAT credentials, such as a Shopify or Stripe account credential. When you as a merchant sign up, you can create an account by making an ID and password on B.PLAT or by logging in to your Shopify or Stripe account. 

B.PLAT may occasionally send marketing emails with promotions to your customers from our merchants or other promotions and giveaways on the app.

Payment Card Network Transactions and Your Data

Notwithstanding anything else in the B.PLAT Terms or Privacy Policy, B.PLAT or Reward Partners will use transaction data (which is defined as the name of the Merchant, date and time of the transaction, amount of the transaction, and such other identifying information as needed to determine if your customer’s purchase is a Qualified Purchase) and processed data (which is defined as data aggregated and anonymised from raw transaction data, related to purchases made with your customer’s enrolled Payment Card Network card) solely to enable your customer’s participation in the B.PLAT and Reward Partners program and for no other purpose. Specifically:

  • B.PLAT and Reward Partners will use your customer’s transaction data to confirm a qualifying purchase or whether your customers qualify for a Reward or an Offer. Confirmation may involve B.PLAT sharing your customer’s processed data, such as data confirming your customer’s purchase, with our Reward Partners.
  • B.PLAT and Reward Partners may share transaction data with you to allow you to confirm a specific transaction occurred and to verify that points should be awarded to your customers. For example, B.PLAT and Reward Partners may share the date and amount of your customer’s purchase and the last 4 digits of their card number with you so that you can verify their purchase with its records.
  • B.PLAT and Reward Partners may provide you with aggregated and anonymized information relating specifically to enrolled card activity, solely to allow you to assess the results of your campaigns. This aggregated information will not reveal personally identifiable information.
  • B.PLAT, Reward Partners, and Payment Card Networks may provide information in order to respond to a request from a government authority involved in a transaction with you or another merchant.

You authorize the sharing, exchange and use of transaction data described in this Privacy Policy and among B.PLAT and B.PLAT’s Reward Partners, applicable Payment Card Networks, and applicable merchants. Your customers’ transaction histories are treated securely by B.PLAT.

Changing or Removing Information

You may modify or delete certain profile information or deactivate your B.PLAT Services account by emailing your request to us at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net. Removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time, but will not be available to other parties. 

Security

B.PLAT takes precautions, including by using industry-standard technologies and practices, to protect its merchants’ information and to limit the risk that information will be accessed without authorization. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to B.PLAT. You transmit information to B.PLAT at your own risk. If B.PLAT learns of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. B.PLAT may post a notice through the B.PLAT Services if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach, or if you have any questions about the security of B.PLAT applications, please contact us at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net.

We shall investigate and report data breaches within 72 hours of becoming aware of such a breach. When a breach of personal information is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, B.PLAT, as Controller, will notify the affected individuals without undue delay.

Protection for Children

We generally do not collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If at any time in the future we plan to collect personal information from children under age 16, such collection and use, to the extent applicable, shall, when required, be done in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), with appropriate consent from the child’s parent or guardian as required by COPPA.  When we become aware that personal information from a child under 16 has been collected without such child’s parent’s or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such data from our database.

Modifications to this Policy

As specified in the Terms, B.PLAT may from time to time revise this Privacy Policy. If we modify it, we will post changes to the Privacy Policy on this page and indicate the new effective date so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive of our right to use or disclose your business information , we will attempt to notify you before implementing the change. 

Opting Out

If you no longer wish to be a part of the B.PLAT program, simply opt out by contacting support@b-plat.net to opt out of B.PLAT services.

Merchant Access to Data

You have the right to request access to the data information we have stored on you. You can do this by contacting us at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net. We will provide you with a copy of the available saved data specific to you. To fulfill your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfill your request by sending an electronic copy unless you expressly specify a different method of receipt that we are able to accommodate.

Data Correction and Deletion

If you believe that the data B.PLAT has collected on you is incorrect, you are encouraged to contact us to update it. Any data that nareo longer needed for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy will be deleted. You may request to have your data updated or deleted at any point by emailing us at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net.

For European Union Users

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 framework, as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. B.PLAT has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

Contacting B.PLAT

Any improper collection or misuse of information provided by the B.PLAT Services is a violation of the Terms of Use and should be reported to support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@b-plat.net  or privacy@b-plat.net. You may also contact us by mail at:

B.PLAT LLC
223 Bedford Ave.
#1015 Brooklyn, NY 11211