B.PLAT Privacy Policy

Introduction

The B.PLAT Services is operated by B.PLAT. B.PLAT respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you make informed decisions when using the B.PLAT Services and to ensure you understand how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information. By using the B.PLAT Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact us by email at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net, or by mail at B.PLAT LLC, 1412 Broadway, # 2120, New York, NY 10018. Any capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy, but not defined herein, shall have the meanings given to such terms in the B.PLAT Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect

When you use the B.PLAT Services, we collect from you and other sources a variety of information, including technical information and personal information that can be used to identify you individually.

When you register to use the B.PLAT Services, you provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your name, username, phone number, email address, and payment information (e.g., credit card or debit card number).

When you launch the B.PLAT Services, we automatically collect a variety of information about your device and your use of the B.PLAT Services in log files, such as your device ID, operating system, and browser type, as well as information regarding items on the B.PLAT Services that you view or access and transactions you engage in using the B.PLAT Services. The B.PLAT Services gathers this information from all users. We may also use "cookies," or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, so that the B.PLAT Services may access that information on return visits. We do not store your personal information in cookies, nor do we retrieve it from cookies. If you have set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features of the B.PLAT Services.

If you choose to use our invitation service to recommend the B.PLAT Services to a friend, we may ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. B.PLAT stores this information to send this one-time invitation, to register a friend connection if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us by email at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net, or by mail at B.PLAT LLC, 1412 Broadway, # 2120, New York, NY 10018, to request that we remove this information from our database.

By using the B.PLAT Services, you consent to have your personal information transferred to and processed in the United States.

Use of Information Obtained by B.PLAT

B.PLAT uses the information you provide or that we collect from third-party sources to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features found on the B.PLAT Services. Third-party sources include Facebook, other social media platforms, and engaged merchants who partner with our platform. We will use the contact information you provide to contact you for administrative purposes; for customer service purposes; to notify you of activity within the B.PLAT Services; to address intellectual property infringement, rights of privacy, or defamation issues; regarding User Content that you have posted to the B.PLAT Services; and to send you notifications regarding new services offered by B.PLAT that we think you may find valuable.

B.PLAT uses information in your profile or related to your activities on the B.PLAT Services to personalize the application experience for you (such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you use the B.PLAT Services). B.PLAT also uses information in your profile or related to your activities on the B.PLAT Services to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the way the B.PLAT Services works and looks, and to create new features and functionality.

B.PLAT uses automatically collected technical information such as "cookies" and any other information we collect from you during registration or at other times to: (a) provide customized third-party advertisements, content, and information; (b) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the B.PLAT Services and third-party marketing activities; (c) monitor aggregate App usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (d) track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

To use the B.PLAT Services’ registration process, you as the user must register using your social media account credential, such as a Facebook account credential. We do not access or track your social media account activity. We maintain the record of your social media account information during the course of your use of the service. Social media account information includes your ID, profile photo, and friend list. B.PLAT Services will use your friend list to verify your claim that you referred a particular purchase of the Merchant Product to a friend.

Payment Card Network Transactions and Your Data

Notwithstanding anything else in the B.PLAT Terms or Privacy Policy, B.PLAT or Reward Partners will use information related to purchases with your enrolled Payment Card Network card solely to enable your participation in the B.PLAT and Reward Partners program and for no other purpose. Specifically:

  • B.PLAT and Reward Partners will use your transaction data to confirm a qualifying purchase or whether you qualify for a Reward or an Offer. Confirmation may involve B.PLAT sharing your transaction-related data with our Reward Partners.
  • B.PLAT and Reward Partners may share transaction data with the participating merchant to allow the merchant to confirm a specific transaction occurred and to verify that points should be awarded to you. For example, B.PLAT and Reward Partners may share the date and amount of your purchase and the last 4 digits of your card number with the merchant so that the merchant can verify your purchase with its records.
  • B.PLAT and Reward Partners may provide participating merchants or manufacturers with aggregated and anonymized information relating specifically to enrolled card activity solely to allow our participating merchants to assess the results of their campaigns.
  • B.PLAT, Reward Partners, and Payment Card Network may provide information in order to respond to a request from government authority or a payment organization involved in a transaction with you or a merchant.

You authorize the sharing, exchange and use of transaction data described in this Privacy Policy and among B.PLAT and B.PLAT’s Reward Partners, applicable Payment Card Networks, and applicable merchants.

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

B.PLAT does not sell your information, and we take your privacy very seriously. In the course of providing the B.PLAT Services to you and other users, we make limited disclosures of your information to others for a variety of purposes.

The B.PLAT Services may currently or in the future enable users to publish information and communicate in a variety of ways. Any personal information that you voluntarily choose to make available to others through use of the B.PLAT Services, such as on a public profile page or in a comment, posting, or in other User Content, will be available for use without restriction to the recipients. Once you make your personal information available to others in this manner, B.PLAT cannot control how it is collected, used, and disclosed by the recipients. If you choose to use features on the B.PLAT Services that allow you to publish or syndicate information to third-party services such as Facebook, use and disclosure of any information you choose to disclose in this manner will be subject to such third-party's privacy policies.

Although we may allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your User Content, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Content you post on the B.PLAT Services will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention by others of any privacy settings or security measures contained in the B.PLAT Services.

B.PLAT works with a variety of third-party service and content providers to provide development, hosting, maintenance, support, and content as well as other business services, including the processing of payment information. These providers may have access to or process your personal information. These providers are generally subject to terms similar to this Privacy Policy, and are limited to using the information for the purpose for which the information was provided.

B.PLAT may share automatically collected and other non-personal information in an aggregate form (such as user trends, application downloads, and demographic information) with a variety of third parties, including our affiliates, advertisers, publishers, and other current and prospective investors or business partners. This information may be used to assist such parties in understanding the usage, viewing, and demographic patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and functionality on the B.PLAT Services.

In the event that the B.PLAT Services links to certain third-party content that requires access credentials (such as a name, user ID, or password) for access, we may provide the access credentials that you give to us to the operator or website owner of the third-party content to facilitate and enable your access to that third-party content.

We may share your information with third parties where we believe such sharing is (1) incidental to our ordinary business operations (e.g., emailing you through a third-party server); (2) legally required or when we choose to collaborate with a law enforcement agency in an investigation or other law enforcement activity; (3) useful to protect and defend our rights and property; (4) useful to protect the personal safety or property of our customers or the public, as determined by B.PLAT; or (5) authorized by you.

Third-Party Advertising

Advertisements that may appear on the B.PLAT Services are sometimes delivered (or "served") directly to users by third-party advertisers. The third-party advertisers automatically receive your device ID when this happens. Third-party advertisers may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content. In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. Third-party advertisers do not have access to your contact information.

B.PLAT does not provide any personal information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in. However, please note that if an advertiser asks B.PLAT to show an advertisement to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks. B.PLAT's Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or networks.

Changing or Removing Information

B.PLAT users may modify or delete certain profile information at any time by logging into their account on a mobile device. Information will be updated promptly in active user databases. Individuals who wish to deactivate their B.PLAT Services account may do so by editing their user accounts or by emailing their requests to us at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net. Removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time, but will not be available to other Users. After removal, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived form. User Content may also remain available if other Users have copied or stored your User Content.

When you make use of the communications features of the B.PLAT Services to share information with other individuals on B.PLAT or make information publically available, (e.g., sending a favorites list to another user or posting a comment or review) you can remove such communications in the B.PLAT App, but some communications may remain stored in the B.PLAT server.

Security

B.PLAT takes precautions, including by using industry-standard technologies and practices, to protect its users' information and to limit the risk that information will be accessed without authorization. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to B.PLAT, and you transmit information to B.PLAT at your own risk. If B.PLAT learns of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. B.PLAT may post a notice through the B.PLAT Services if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach, or if you have any questions about the security of B.PLAT applications, please contact us at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net.

We shall investigate and report data breaches within 72 hours of becoming aware of such breach. When a breach of personal information is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, B.PLAT, as Controller, will notify the affected individuals without undue delay.

Protection for Children

We generally do not collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If at any time in the future we plan to collect personal information from children under age 16, such collection and use, to the extent applicable, shall, when required, be done in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), with appropriate consent from the child’s parent or guardian as required by COPPA. When we become aware that personal information from a child under 16 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such data from our database.

Modifications to this Policy

As specified in the Terms, B.PLAT may from time to time revise this Privacy Policy. If we modify it, we will post changes to the Privacy Policy on this page and indicate the new effective date so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive of our right to use or disclose your personal information, we will attempt to notify you before implementing the change. Without your consent, we will only use and disclose your information in a manner consistent with the version of the Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time we collected that information. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the information we collect from you.

Opting Out

If you no longer wish to be a part of the B.PLAT program and earn rewards for your and your referred friends’ eligible transactions at participating merchants, simply unenroll your card from the program. Click the “manage cards” button on your account page and click the “trash can” button next to the card you wish to unenroll from the program.

User Access to Data

You have the right to request access to the data information we have stored on you. You can do this by contacting us at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net. We will provide you with a copy of the available saved data specific to you. To fulfill your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfill your request by sending an electronic copy unless you expressly specify a different method of receipt that we are able to accommodate.

Data Correction and Deletion

If you believe the data B.PLAT has collected on you is incorrect, you are encouraged to contact us to update it. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy will be deleted. You may request to have your data updated or deleted at any point by emailing us at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net.

For European Union Users

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 framework, as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. B.PLAT has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

Contacting B.PLAT

Any improper collection or misuse of information provided by the B.PLAT Services is a violation of the Terms of Use and should be reported to support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@b-plat.net or privacy@b-plat.net. You may also contact us by mail at:

B.PLAT LLC
1412 Broadway 21th FL, #2120
New York, NY 10018